Get started11 Woodlands Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3TL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 36.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016).
11 Woodlands Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2025
11 Woodlands Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 11 Woodlands Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

4 July 2016Most recent
£208,000
-7.3%over 9 years18 December 2006
£224,500
+113.8%over 6 years17 November 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3TL: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY10 3QP
Portway Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.