Get started41 Westhead Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 17.8% above the 2020 sale price. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £320,000.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 41 Westhead Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
41 Westhead Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
9 October 2020Most recent
£320,000
+193.6%over 18 years3 May 2002
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3TG: £325,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DY10 3US
Portway Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.