Get started34 The Crescent is a semi-detached house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3RY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 32.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 22 EPCs).
34 The Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2023
34 The Crescent has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
34 The Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 34 The Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

29 September 2017Most recent
£216,000
+10.6%30 June 2017
£195,300
+2.8%over 2 years17 October 2014
£190,000
+150.0%over 14 years16 June 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3RY: £325,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
North Lodges — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.