Get started31 Westley Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3RT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 69 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 37.2% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
31 Westley Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 21 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 21 years.
31 Westley Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2017Most recent
£78,000
-33.9%over 6 years1 December 2010
£118,000
+114.5%over 11 years23 April 1999
£55,000
16 May 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3RT: £110,000 (2025–2024).
1 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2025
39 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold May 2025
30 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2025
5 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2025
12 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 3BE
Staite Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.