Get started26 Westley Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3RT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 52 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 69 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 69 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
26 Westley Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 24 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 26 Westley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,744
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2022Most recent
£108,000
+35.0%over 7 years27 August 2014
£80,000
-38.0%over 9 years6 April 2005
£129,000
+126.3%over 6 years25 June 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3RT: £110,000 (2025–2024).
1 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2025
39 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold May 2025
30 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2025
5 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2025
12 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 3BE
Staite Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.