Get started19 Westley Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3RT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 51 m² this is the 25th smallest of 69 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 69 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 68.9% above the 2012 sale of £63,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
19 Westley Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
19 Westley Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 11 years.
£63,950
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 19 Westley Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2012Most recent
£63,950
-1.5%over 7 months3 May 2012
£64,950
-53.6%over 6 years7 April 2006
£139,950
+9.8%over 7 months7 September 2005
£127,500
+74.7%over 3 years11 October 2001
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3RT: £110,000 (2025–2024).
1 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2025
39 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold May 2025
30 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2025
5 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2025
12 Westley Court Austcliffe Lane Cookley Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 3BE
Staite Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.