Get started3 Castle Barns is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cookley, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 35.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £405,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Proposed 4No. Conservation roof lights to barn roof, lowering of side elevation window.
3 Castle Barns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 3 Castle Barns lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,682
Street avg £2,804
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

27 June 2019Most recent
£405,000
+23.7%over 11 years12 December 2007
£327,500
+6.0%over 4 years29 August 2003
£309,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3RE: £318,000 (2016–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DY10 3DG
North Lodges — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.