Get started11 Albany Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Erection of replacement porch and canopy
Latest sale on 11 Albany Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 11 Albany Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,649
Street avg £2,594
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2022Most recent
£270,000
+57.9%over 7 years27 March 2015
£171,000
+6.9%over 5 years21 August 2009
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3QP: £185,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY10 3QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Offmore Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.