Get started3 Waterworks Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ismere, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 sits 50.9% above the 2014 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
3 Waterworks Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Waterworks Cottages has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Construction of new enlarged patio area, involving removal and replacement of existing retaining structures (brick, concrete and timber sleepers), associated drainage and hard surfacing
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 12 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over garage link to form bedroom. Replacement front and rear dormers. Enlargement of rear windows to form 3No. Doors. (Amendment to Approved Planning Permission 17/0528/FULL)