Get started11 Elm Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1403 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 sits 58.4% above the 2009 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm.
11 Elm Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 8 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 11 Elm Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 May 2009Most recent
£310,000
+39.6%over 7 years14 September 2001
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3NF: £475,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB