Get started16 Brookside Way is a detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £700,000.
16 Brookside Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 16 Brookside Way.
Proposed first floor front and side extensions together with two storey front extension
Latest sale on 16 Brookside Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 16 Brookside Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,153
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension to side and front at first floor above garage and kitchen to form two bedrooms with ensuite shower room
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 October 2023Most recent
£700,000
+112.1%over 18 years7 June 2005
£330,000
+41.0%over 2 years5 July 2002
£234,000
+73.3%over 4 years3 July 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3NE: £517,500 (2025–2019).
15 Brookside Way Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2025
7 Brookside Way Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2024
14 Brookside Way Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2022
12 Brookside Way Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2021
18 Brookside Way Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.