Get startedStream Lodge is a detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 425 m² (around 4575 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,322,000 is 42.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 425 m² the property is well over the postcode median (272 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £930,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2020. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Stream Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 - Fir tree - Fell tree to ground level - Reason - excessive shading, rooted near a retaining wall - Fir tree unsuitable for location.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², Stream Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
425 m²
Street avg 268 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£930,000
+24.2%over 10 years31 August 2010
£749,000
-1.4%over 6 years23 June 2004
£760,000
+52.0%over 2 years26 November 2001
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3NB: £760,500 (2025–2013).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.