Get startedCrumpsbank House is a detached house in Churchill, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 385 m² (around 4144 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,342,000 is 17.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 385 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Crumpsbank House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2022
Construct new gym and pool house
Crumpsbank House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£1,140,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for Crumpsbank House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
385 m²
Street avg 247 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Raise crown of cluster of Pine Trees
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2012Most recent
£1,140,000
+32.2%over 2 years17 May 2010
£862,500
+225.5%over 13 years18 December 1996
£265,000
-15.2%16 September 1996
£312,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3LT: £142,000 (2022–2021).
Old School House Stakenbridge Lane Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2022
4 Winston Court Flats Stakenbridge Lane Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2022
Pike Pools Stakenbridge Lane Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2021
1 Winston Court Flats Stakenbridge Lane Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2021
8 Winston Court Flats Stakenbridge Lane Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
Broome Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.