Get startedTimber Top is a detached house in Churchill, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 40.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £378,000.
Timber Top's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2024
Timber Top valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Timber Top lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,066
Street avg £3,628
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

5 December 2018Most recent
£378,000
+8.0%over 3 years24 September 2015
£350,000
+77.2%over 15 years22 October 1999
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3LS: £481,000 (2025–2020).
Bridge Farm Stakenbridge Churchill Kidderminster
Sold May 2025
Alma Place Cottage Stakenbridge Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2025
Avoca Stakenbridge Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2024
Bluebell Cottage Stakenbridge Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2022
Moon Rakers Stakenbridge Churchill Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Broome Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.