Get started8 New Wood Lane is a six-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 351 m² (around 3778 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,448,000 sits 70.4% above the 2016 sale of £850,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
8 New Wood Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 New Wood Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 New Wood Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
351 m²
Street avg 344 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Halfshire Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2016Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3LD: £1,195,000 (2024–2017).
15 New Wood Lane Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold May 2024
2 New Wood Lane Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2024
Hunters Lodge New Wood Lane Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2018
13 New Wood Lane Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2017
23 New Wood Lane Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2017
CO₂ Emissions
26.0 t/year
Street avg 15.9 t/year
DY10 3US
Closest school
0.8 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB