Get started63 Sculthorpe Road is a semi-detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £330,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 63 Sculthorpe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
63 Sculthorpe Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,177
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£330,000
+18.9%over 3 years27 September 2019
£277,500
+43.8%over 3 years22 June 2016
£193,000
-3.5%15 April 2016
£200,000
+154.1%over 16 years2 August 1999
£78,700
+45.7%over 2 years3 September 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JR: £300,000 (2022–2016).
61 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2022
59 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Sept 2021
49 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2021
76 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2018
31 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.