Get started13 Sculthorpe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 16.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £308,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 13 Sculthorpe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2020Most recent
£308,000
+50.2%over 9 years29 October 2010
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JL: £350,000 (2025–2020).
1 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2025
22 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Aug 2023
5 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2022
23b Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2021
26 Sculthorpe Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DY10 3FG
Closest school
0.3 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.