Get started34c is a detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 70 m² this is the 9th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–297 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 36).
At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 94.1% above the 2013 sale of £101,516. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 40.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
34c ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,516
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34c is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

20 June 2013Most recent
£101,516
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JG: £422,500 (2025–2024).
67 Belbroughton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2025
37 Belbroughton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2025
28 Belbroughton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2025
26 Belbroughton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2025
55 Belbroughton Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Nov 2024
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.1 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB