Get started8 Birmingham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 29.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 9 EPCs).
8 Birmingham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
8 Birmingham Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
8 Birmingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 2 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 8 Birmingham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,882
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of single storey conservatory and the erection of a single storey extension with a mono pitch roof (Amendment to Application 12/0142/FULL)
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of single storey conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension with mono pitch roof
23 April 2010Most recent
£245,000
+29.6%over 1 year5 August 2008
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JE: £475,000 (2025–2018).
14 Birmingham Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2025
18 Birmingham Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2023
16 Birmingham Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jun 2023
20 Birmingham Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2018
4 Birmingham Road Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DY10 3FG
Closest school
0.4 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.