Get started8 Red Oak Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Lea Castle, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3GH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.7% for the wider region. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £460,000 — fresh data.
8 Red Oak Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 3 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 3 years.
8 Red Oak Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,622
Street avg £3,423
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£460,000
+8.2%over 3 years28 October 2022
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3GH: £280,000 (2025–2023).
43 Red Oak Drive Lea Castle Kidderminster
Sold May 2025
25 Red Oak Drive Lea Castle Kidderminster
Sold Jul 2024
5 Red Oak Drive Lea Castle Kidderminster
Sold Apr 2023
33 Red Oak Drive Lea Castle Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2023
3 Red Oak Drive Lea Castle Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
DY10 3DG
North Lodges — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Cookley Sebright Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.