Get started17 Broom Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 17 Broom Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 17 Broom Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,545
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Comberton Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£170,000
+27.8%over 2 years20 March 2020
£133,000
+28.5%over 14 years21 October 2005
£103,500
+167.4%over 8 years8 November 1996
£38,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3BW: £120,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DY10 3YU
Closest school
0.4 km
King Charles I School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.