Get started32 Baskerville Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2YE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £192,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Discharge of Conditions 2 (Surface Water Drainage), 8 (Windows), 9 (Hard Surfacing), 10 (Means of Enclosure), 11 (Planting) and 12 (Levels) of Planning Permission 22/0890/FUL
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 32 Baskerville Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection Of One Detached Dwelling
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 May 2025Most recent
£192,500
+60.4%over 4 years21 April 2021
£120,000
+20.0%over 5 years21 March 2016
£100,000
-24.8%over 8 years8 February 2008
£133,000
+145.4%over 6 years12 April 2001
£54,200
Median price across the last 4 sales in DY10 2YE: £91,250 (2018–2000).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
DY10 2SF
Baskerville Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.