Get started2 Ashley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2XD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 41.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2025
2 Ashley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
2 Ashley Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heath Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2017Most recent
£204,000
+17.2%over 5 years19 December 2011
£174,000
+8.8%over 8 years23 May 2003
£159,950
+131.8%over 5 years31 July 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2XD: £172,500 (2025–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DY10 2SZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.