Get started39 Wolverhampton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2UT). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £350,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Wolverhampton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 39 Wolverhampton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 39 Wolverhampton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wolverhampton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£350,000
+284.6%over 21 years15 December 2000
£91,000
+19.7%over 1 year22 December 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2UT: £222,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DY10 2YZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.