Get started23 Wolverhampton Road is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2UT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £149,000.
23 Wolverhampton Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 6 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 6 years.
23 Wolverhampton Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wolverhampton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2020Most recent
£149,000
+19.2%over 6 years22 May 2014
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2UT: £222,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DY10 2YE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.