Get started19 Wolverhampton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2UT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 35.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £145,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Wolverhampton Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 11 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Wolverhampton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wolverhampton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2020Most recent
£145,000
+11.5%over 1 year1 February 2018
£130,000
+4.0%over 3 years11 February 2014
£125,000
-2.3%over 4 years19 June 2009
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2UT: £222,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY10 2XD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.