Get started97 Baldwin Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2UD). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
97 Baldwin Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2023
97 Baldwin Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 97 Baldwin Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,023
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

3 May 2022Most recent
£350,000
+52.2%over 6 years7 May 2015
£229,950
+155.6%over 16 years1 April 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2UD: £293,450 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DY10 2LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Offmore Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.