Get started36 Cavendish Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2SX). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 36 Cavendish Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

27 March 2020Most recent
£225,000
+17.2%over 12 years4 December 2007
£192,000
-3.0%over 7 months4 May 2007
£198,000
+72.2%over 4 years14 May 2002
£114,995
+71.6%over 2 years6 December 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2SX: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DY10 2HU
Closest school
0.6 km
Offmore Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.