Get started7 Broadwaters Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2023
Extend driveway and resurface
7 Broadwaters Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 7 Broadwaters Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadwaters Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£195,000
+58.8%over 15 years4 May 2006
£122,795
+78.0%over 4 years26 April 2002
£69,000
+47.6%over 4 years2 March 1998
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2RY: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DY10 2YH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.