Get started4 Broadwaters Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 35.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
4 Broadwaters Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadwaters Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

25 August 2020Most recent
£185,000
+18.2%over 3 years21 December 2016
£156,500
+20.4%over 11 years10 June 2005
£130,000
+17.1%over 2 years28 February 2003
£111,000
+126.5%over 5 years2 May 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2RY: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DY10 2YH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.