Get started16 Broadwaters Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 62.7% above the 2016 sale of £126,000. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Broadwaters Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 13 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadwaters Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2016Most recent
£126,000
-3.1%over 1 year29 October 2014
£130,000
-5.1%over 7 years26 October 2007
£137,000
+4.3%over 1 year21 July 2006
£131,400
+60.2%over 3 years7 April 2003
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2RY: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DY10 2SF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.