Get started8 Alder Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2LD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 68.7% above the 2013 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
8 Alder Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2023
8 Alder Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 8 Alder Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

12 September 2013Most recent
£198,000
+52.3%over 12 years31 August 2001
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2LD: £255,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY10 2LD
Beaulieu Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB