Get started17 Alder Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2LD). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1546 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 71.3% above the 2011 sale of £230,000. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
17 Alder Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2020
17 Alder Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Alder Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,601
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

16 December 2011Most recent
£230,000
-8.0%over 1 year2 December 2010
£250,000
+60.3%over 8 years18 April 2002
£155,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2LD: £255,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY10 2YZ
Beaulieu Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.