Get started10 Alder Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2LD). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 52.2% above the 2013 sale of £159,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 11 EPCs).
10 Alder Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2020
10 Alder Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 11 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Alder Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,529
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

19 April 2013Most recent
£159,000
-6.5%over 1 year28 September 2011
£170,000
-8.1%over 3 years8 August 2008
£185,000
+8.8%over 2 years18 October 2005
£170,000
+28.8%over 3 years29 May 2002
£131,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2LD: £255,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY10 2UD
Beaulieu Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.