Get started7 Admiral Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Admiral Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 7 Admiral Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£240,000
+54.8%over 11 years28 July 2011
£155,000
+3.4%over 2 years3 December 2008
£149,950
+9.5%over 5 years30 April 2003
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2HU: £165,950 (2018–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DY10 2UD
Springfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.