Get started16 Harlech Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 43.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2022
16 Harlech Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
16 Harlech Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harlech Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2015Most recent
£202,000
+3.6%over 2 years25 September 2012
£195,000
+4.8%over 2 years6 November 2009
£186,000
+3.4%over 5 years5 April 2004
£179,950
+149.9%over 7 years7 March 1997
£72,000
-2.4%over 1 year7 April 1995
£73,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1YA: £332,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY10 1NA
Closest school
1.0 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.