Get started9 Lea Street is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1SW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Across 2007–2024, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 51.9% above the 2024 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 57 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £106,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Lea Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 17 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 9 Lea Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£106,000
+2.9%over 9 years23 January 2015
£103,000
-8.0%over 7 years13 July 2007
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1SW: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
King Charles I School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.