Get started5 Elm Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 41.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 10 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2025
5 Elm Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 11 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 11 years.
5 Elm Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2016Most recent
£158,000
+20.6%over 4 years27 January 2012
£131,000
-15.5%over 5 years1 September 2006
£155,000
+29.2%over 6 months24 February 2006
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1ST: £212,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DY10 1NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.