Get started23 Grosvenor Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £392,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Grosvenor Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
23 Grosvenor Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£392,000
+82.3%over 13 years2 August 2012
£215,000
-15.7%over 3 years27 July 2009
£255,000
-6.3%over 3 years21 July 2006
£272,000
+444.0%over 9 years6 September 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1SS: £215,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DY10 1ST
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ambrose Catholic Primary. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.