Get started18 Leswell Street is an end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £167,500 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
18 Leswell Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holy Trinity School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

8 April 2022Most recent
£167,500
+31.6%over 3 years20 March 2019
£127,250
+1.8%over 11 years28 September 2007
£125,000
+25.0%over 8 months26 January 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1RP: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Ambrose Catholic Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.