Get started27 Forester Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1NT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £267,500.
27 Forester Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
27 Forester Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,006
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennedy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£267,500
+52.9%over 7 years31 July 2017
£175,000
+17.4%over 6 years15 October 2010
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1NT: £270,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY10 1NA
Closest school
0.9 km
Foley Park Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.