Get started155a is a four-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 12.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £262,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 155a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 155a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennedy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

8 February 2022Most recent
£262,500
+193.3%over 22 years24 November 1999
£89,500
+77.2%over 3 years6 June 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LP: £215,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DY10 1LU
Closest school
0.9 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.