Get started36 Worcester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1LB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 36 Worcester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

1 October 2020Most recent
£135,000
+15.4%over 7 years19 April 2013
£117,000
+1.7%over 6 years11 April 2007
£115,000
+37.7%over 3 years3 June 2003
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1LB: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DY10 1PL
Closest school
0.6 km
Foley Park Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.