Get started9 North Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Charminster, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 20.3% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 North Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2023
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Erect dwelling and carport
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 14 years.
9 North Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Carry out alterations to convert dwelling into 2No dwellings and erect first floor extensions
28 October 2016Most recent
£310,000
+7.8%over 2 years4 December 2013
£287,500
-2.5%over 6 years21 November 2007
£295,000
-22.4%over 1 year18 May 2006
£380,000
+322.2%over 3 years24 July 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9QS: £487,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DT2 9JT
The Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.