Get started5 Broken Cross is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Charminster, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9QB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 56.5% above the 2012 sale of £168,000. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
5 Broken Cross's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2020
5 Broken Cross valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Broken Cross outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,950
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

23 March 2012Most recent
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9QB: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DT2 9TQ
Broken Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB