Get started6 Bellbury Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Puddletown, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2025
6 Bellbury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Bellbury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£370,000
+31.0%over 7 years25 November 2016
£282,500
+2.7%over 8 years19 December 2007
£275,000
+228.4%over 10 years3 October 1997
£83,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8SG: £295,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DT2 8SG
Bellbury Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Puddletown Church of England First School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.