Get startedBarton Lodge is a two-bedroom detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7GU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 82 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Barton Lodge, where floor areas span 79–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 13.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £224,000 in July 2018.
Barton Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2021
Barton Lodge's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 11 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 11 years.
Barton Lodge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£224,000
+15.5%over 4 years19 November 2013
£194,000
-20.8%over 6 years26 April 2007
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7GU: £198,000 (2022–2014).
Barton Lodge Apartment 1 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Mar 2022
Barton Lodge Apartment 3 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Oct 2017
Barton Lodge Apartment 6 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Jun 2016
Barton Lodge Apartment 2 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Jul 2014
Barton Lodge Apartment 7 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Feb 2014
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DT2 7GU
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.