Get startedBarton Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7GU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 968 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 90 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Barton Lodge, where floor areas span 79–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 20.2% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Barton Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2019
Barton Lodge's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.2% per year over 10 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: -3.2% per year over 10 years.
Barton Lodge is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

19 October 2017Most recent
£198,000
+3.1%over 4 years31 May 2013
£192,000
+1.1%over 2 years4 January 2011
£190,000
-30.9%over 3 years19 July 2007
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7GU: £212,500 (2022–2014).
Barton Lodge Apartment 1 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Mar 2022
Barton Lodge Apartment 4 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Jul 2018
Barton Lodge Apartment 6 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Jun 2016
Barton Lodge Apartment 2 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Jul 2014
Barton Lodge Apartment 7 The Folly Cerne Abbas Dorchester
Sold Feb 2014
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DT2 7GU
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.