Get startedMerovingia is a property in Buckland Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7BZ).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Merovingia has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension to form self contained granny annexe
Price for Merovingia has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£393,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
26 January 2016Most recent
£393,000
+34.4%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

30 October 2006
£292,500
+246.2%over 10 years14 August 1996
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7BZ: £409,000 (2013–2008).
4 Alington Cottages Buckland Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2013
Higher Still Buckland Newton Dorchester
Sold May 2012
Kingsbridge House Buckland Newton Dorchester
Sold Feb 2011
1 Alington Cottages Buckland Newton Dorchester
Sold Oct 2008
Landscombe Lodge Buckland Newton Dorchester
Sold Jul 2007
DT2 7HL
The School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Buckland Newton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.