Get started2 White Horse Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 186.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £283,000 in July 2024.
2 White Horse Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 White Horse Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,773
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Village Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

3 July 2024Most recent
£283,000
+53.0%over 5 years17 January 2019
£185,000
+252.4%over 21 years25 June 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0BG: £250,000 (2025–2021).
73 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Mar 2025
1 White Horse Mews Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Jun 2024
8 White Horse Mews Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold May 2024
Mill Lodge Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Dec 2022
74 Dorchester Road Maiden Newton Dorchester
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DT2 0AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.